Danny R. LOONEY, Appellant,
[…] No. 98-04226.
District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
April 26, 2000.John E. Fernandez, Tampa, for Appellant.
Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Stephen D. Ake, Assistant Attorney General, Tampa, for Appellee.
DAVIS, Judge.
Danny Looney appeals his manslaughter conviction. He argues that the trial court erred by deviating from the standard jury instruction on manslaughter and by instructing the jury on the definition of culpable negligence. We agree and also find error in the State's charging document. Accordingly, we reverse.
Subsection 782.07(1), Florida Statutes (1995), defines manslaughter as, "The killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification according to the provisions of chapter 776 and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder...." In Taylor v. *240 State, 444 So. 2d 931 (Fla.1983), the Florida Supreme Court distinguished manslaughter by act or procurement from manslaughter by culpable negligence. The former two require an intent to cause death, while the latter does not.