1620 HEALTH PARTNERS, L.C., d/b/a NHC Healthcare, Ft. Lauderdale, Petitioner,
[…] Florida Power & Light Co., 571 So.2d 507 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990); Fogarty Bros. Transfer Co. v. Perkins, 250 So.2d 655 (Fla. 2d DCA 1971). See also Fed. Express Corp. v. Cantway, 778 So.2d 1052 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001).
Petitioner also argues that the incident reports are privileged under the quality assurance, peer review, and risk management privileges set forth in various state statutes and federal rules. Specifically, section 42 C.F.R. § 483.75 provides that no state may require disclosure of such records except as necessary to assure regulatory compliance with the regulation.
Section 400.119, Florida Statutes (2001), provides for confidentiality of "[r]ecords of meetings of the risk management and quality assurance committee of a long-term care facility ..., as well as incident reports filed with the facility's risk manager and administrator, notifications of the occurrence of an adverse incident, and adverse incident reports from the facility are confidential and exempt from § 119.07(1) and § 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution."[1] Additionally, section 400.0233(5) provides that "[n]o statement, discussion, written document, report, or other work product generated by presuit claims evaluation procedures under this section is discoverable or admissible in any civil action for any purpose by the opposing party."