1620 HEALTH PARTNERS, L.C., d/b/a NHC Healthcare, Ft. Lauderdale, Petitioner,
[…] Section 400.119, Florida Statutes (2001), provides for confidentiality of "[r]ecords of meetings of the risk management and quality assurance committee of a long-term care facility ..., as well as incident reports filed with the facility's risk manager and administrator, notifications of the occurrence of an adverse incident, and adverse incident reports from the facility are confidential and exempt from § 119.07(1) and § 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution."[1] Additionally, section 400.0233(5) provides that "[n]o statement, discussion, written document, report, or other work product generated by presuit claims evaluation procedures under this section is discoverable or admissible in any civil action for any purpose by the opposing party." Section 400.118, which provides for a quality assurance monitoring system, states that any record or communication, oral or written, generated as part of this process is not discoverable. Section 400.118(2)(c).