1620 HEALTH PARTNERS, L.C., d/b/a NHC Healthcare, Ft. Lauderdale, Petitioner,
[…] I of the State Constitution."[1] Additionally, section 400.0233(5) provides that "[n]o statement, discussion, written document, report, or other work product generated by presuit claims evaluation procedures under this section is discoverable or admissible in any civil action for any purpose by the opposing party." Section 400.118, which provides for a quality assurance monitoring system, states that any record or communication, oral or written, generated as part of this process is not discoverable. Section 400.118(2)(c).
Respondent points out that under recently enacted Florida Statute section 400.147(4), incident reports are discoverable. This section provides that "[e]ach internal risk management program shall include the use of incident reports to be filed with the risk manager and the facility administrator ... The incident reports are part of the workpapers of the attorney defending the licensed facility in litigation relating to the licensed facility and are subject to discovery, but are not admissible as evidence in court."
We conclude, however, that, consistent with case law interpreting identical provisions for hospitals in section 395.0197(4), Florida Statutes and Rule 1.280(b)(3), Fla. R. Civ.