GAIL A. BROWN, as Administratrix, Appellant,
[…] Brown if he had been hospitalized due to alcoholism. Mrs. Brown essentially contends that even though her husband signed the application and subsequently received the policy with the application attached without discovering the false statement, she should not be denied recovery because of the agent's failure to ask about Mr. Brown's hospitalization for alcoholism. Jackson contends the fact Mr. Brown signed the application and certified his answers as correct precludes the court from going behind the application to determine his intent.[1]
*271 RCW 48.18.090(2) provides:
In any application for life or disability insurance made in writing by the insured, all statements therein made by the insured shall, in the absence of fraud, be deemed representations and not warranties. The falsity of any such statement shall not bar the right to recovery under the contract unless such false statement was made with actual intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.
[1] RCW 48.18.090 was first interpreted in a life insurance context in Hein v. Family Life Ins. Co., 60 Wash. 2d 91, 376 P.2d 152 (1962). In Hein, the insured had a history of heart disease, but denied it in his application and subsequently died of heart disease.