Grand Canyon Dories v. Idaho State Tax Commission
[…] I.C. § 63-3632(a), in part, provides that within thirty days of the date upon which the notice of redetermination is mailed or served, "the taxpayer may, at his option, file an appeal with the board of tax appeals or may file a complaint with the district court in accordance with the provisions of section 63-3049, Idaho Code...." I.C. § 63-3049(a), in part, provides that "[i]n the case of sales or use tax and corporate income tax decisions by the state tax commission, when the amount in dispute at the time the notice of deficiency determination/overassessment is issued exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), no appeal to the board of tax appeals shall be allowed." GCD argues that its original appeal to the BTA was governed only by I.C. § 63-3632 which does not mention a jurisdictional limit of $25,000.00. We disagree.

Statutes which are in pari materia are to be construed together to effect legislative intent. Union Pac. R.R. v.