Ackerley Communications, Inc. v. Mt. Hood Community College
[…] No. 48 v. Fair Dis. App. Bd., 14 Or. App. 35, 512 P.2d 799 (1973). We are required to consider jurisdictional issues on our own motion even though the parties do not raise them. We conclude here that the trial court had jurisdiction over this injunction suit. Because of our disposition of the case, we need not decide whether the trial court could have entered any order purporting to require that relocation benefits or assistance be provided.

[2] Plaintiff also argues that, whether or not it is a "displaced person," defendant was required by ORS 281.060(3) and 42 U.S.C.A. § 4652 to acquire the sign at the same time it acquired the parking lot property. The cited federal provision imposes such a requirement only when the head of the acquiring agency "requires [the structure] to be removed from such real property or * * * determines [that the structure] will be adversely affected by the use to which such real property will be put." Here, there was no such requirement or determination prior to the expiration of the lease term. The cited provision of the state Act simply incorporates the federal provision by reference.