Lionel RODRIGUEZ, Plaintiff-Intervenor-Respondent, and
[…] made, for the period of sixty days, in a newspaper to be by him designated as published nearest to such claim; .. . If no adverse claim shall have been filed with the register of the proper land office at the expiration of the sixty days of publication, it shall be assumed that the applicant is entitled to a patent, upon payment to the proper officer of $5 per acre, and that no adverse claim exists; and thereafter no objection from third parties to the issuance of a patent shall be heard except it be shown that the applicant has failed to comply with the terms of [various sections of the 30 U.S.C. and 43 U.S.C.] ...
30 U.S.C. § 29 (1988). (Emphasis added.)
[2] Section 30 provides in part:
Where an adverse claim is filed during the period of publication, ... It shall be the duty of adverse claimant, within thirty days after filing his claim, to commence proceedings in a court of competent jurisdiction, to determine the question of the right of possession, and prosecute the same with reasonable diligence to final judgment; and a failure so to do shall be a waiver of his adverse claim...
30 U.S.C. § 30 (1988).
[3] The agreement provided inter alia that,