Lionel RODRIGUEZ, Plaintiff-Intervenor-Respondent, and
[…] Accordingly, we remand to the district court to reconcile the conflicting aspects of the record and to issue a decision stating whether Rodriguez was intended to be allowed into the action as a substituted party under Rule 25(c) or under Rule 24 as an intervenor, and the consequences of that procedural determination.
Costs to appellants. No fees allowed on appeal.
BAKES, C.J., and BISTLINE, JOHNSON and McDEVITT, JJ. concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 29 provides in part:
A patent for any land claimed and located for valuable deposits may be obtained in the following manner: Any person, association, or corporation authorized to locate a claim ... may file in the proper land office an application for a patent ... and shall post a copy of such plat, together with a notice of such application for a patent, in a conspicuous place on the land embraced in such plat previous to the filing of the application for a patent ... and shall file a