Aspon v. Loomis
[…] It appears that the court was merely summarizing what it believed to be the significance of the act, and erroneously cited to a specific provision, RCW 59.18.060(4), which concerns "control of infestation by insects, rodents, and other pests". In two decisions following O'Brien, the court reiterated the words "decent, safe, and sanitary". Younger, at 583; Lincoln, at 720. Similar wording is found, however, only in RCW 59.18.060(3), which provides that a landlord has a duty to keep "any shared or common areas reasonably clean, sanitary, and safe from defects". (Italics ours.) Since the laundry room area was not a common area, RCW *828 59.18.060 did not entitle Aspon to an instruction based on a landlord's duty to keep the area safe from defects.