Clarence E. MILLER
[…] WALKER, C.J., ROY NOBLE LEE, P.J., and DAN M. LEE, PRATHER, SULLIVAN, ANDERSON and GRIFFIN, JJ., concur.
HAWKINS, P.J., not participating.
NOTES
[1] With Miller's consent this recidivism hearing was combined with and held simultaneously with another recidivism hearing following Miller's conviction in Jackson County of armed robbery, a charge not to be confused with the armed robbery charge upon which Miller was being held at the time of his escape.
[2] It appears that our new escape statute is patterned after the Federal Escape Act, 18 U.S.C. § 751(a), which, in pertinent part, provides as follows:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by the direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or commissioner, or from the custody of any officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. (Emphasis supplied for comparing the provisions of the federal crime of escape with those of Section 97-9-49, applicable to the case at bar).
[3] Compare our general statute on criminal attempts. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-7 (1972); Floyd v. State, 140 Miss. 884, 887-88, 105 So. 765 (1925).