United States Court of Appeals,
[…] because it may be reasonably inferred that they designed and
furnished a form letter to USI knowing that USI would use it to
create the belief in consumers that persons other than USI, namely
Durand and his law firm, were participating in attempts to collect
debts, when in truth Durand and PLdD were not participating. The
FDCPA provides that any person who knowingly furnishes forms for
use in this deceptive fashion shall be liable to the same extent
and in the same manner as a debt collector who fails to comply with
the Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a) & (b).3 The demand letter,
bearing a facsimile of Durand's signature under PLdD's letterhead,
3
Section 1692j provides in pertinent part:
(a) It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any
form knowing that such form would be used to create the
false belief in a consumer that a person other than the
creditor of such consumer is participating in the
collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such
consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such
person is not so participating.
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be liable
to the same extent and in the same manner as a debt
collector is liable under section 813 [15 USCS § 1692k]
for failure to comply with a provision of this title [15
USCS §§ 1692 et seq.].
8
informed consumers that USI had retained Durand to collect the
balance due and had instructed him to file suit against the debtor
to collect the past due amount if it was not paid within ten (10)
days of receipt of the letter. The defendants' motion for summary