TAZZALYN LEWIS, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] MBM Fisheries, Inc. v. Bollinger Mach. Shop & Shipyard, Inc., 60 Wash. App. 414, 418, 804 P.2d 627 (1991).
*670 [3] In order for Washington courts to properly exercise jurisdiction under the long-arm statute, the defendant's conduct must be brought within the provisions of RCW 4.28.185, and the exercise must not offend federal and state constitutional principles. Grange Ins. Ass'n v. State, 110 Wash. 2d 752, 756, 757 P.2d 933 (1988), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1004 (1989).
RCW 4.28.185 provides in relevant part:
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
....
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
RCW 4.28.185(1)(b).
For purposes of determining jurisdiction under the long-arm statute, the plaintiff need only show a prima facie case; the underlying action of "[w]hether a `tortious act' was actually committed" must be determined by the trier of fact. Smith v. York Food Mach.