State v. Sturgeon
[…] All the officers testified that they understood from the way it was spoken that "Yeah" meant "Come in".

Pursuant to a search warrant, the officers commenced a thorough search and inventory of each room in the apartment. The search uncovered drugs, and Mr. Sturgeon was arrested and charged with possession of marijuana and possession of cocaine. He unsuccessfully moved to suppress the evidence obtained in the search and, subsequently, was found guilty of both charges.

[1] RCW 10.31.040 provides:

To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, ... if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.[1]

The knock and wait statute is applicable not only when force is used to obtain entry, but whenever police enter without valid permission. State v. Coyle, 95 Wash. 2d 1, 5, 621 P.2d 1256 (1980).