FOOTHILLS DEV. v. Commissioners
[…] Under RCW 36.32.120(6), county commissioners "shall ... in the name of the county prosecute *377 and defend all actions for and against the county ..." (Italics ours.) This section does not give the Board the authority to prosecute and defend all actions in its own name. If the Legislature had intended to give the Board of County Commissioners this authority, it could have included such authority in this provision.

By contrast, the Legislature has specifically provided that counties have capacity to sue and be sued. Former RCW 36.01.010 provides:

The several counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and be sued in the manner prescribed by law; to purchase and hold lands within their own limits; ...

We agree with what Foothills appeared to concede at oral argument, that the Clark County Board of County Commissioners is not a separate entity that has the capacity to be sued.

WAIVER OF LACK OF CAPACITY DEFENSE