FOOTHILLS DEV. v. Commissioners
[…] CAPACITY TO BE SUED

[2] Foothills assigns error to the trial court's dismissal of the Board of County Commissioners. It argued that the trial court incorrectly concluded that the Board was not a legal entity that could be sued. In order to determine whether the Board of County Commissioners is a separate legal entity, this court must examine the enactment providing for the establishment of the Board. See Roth v. Drainage Imp. Dist. 5, 64 Wash. 2d 586, 588, 392 P.2d 1012 (1964). RCW 36.32 is the legislative enactment establishing county commissioners. Under RCW 36.32.120(6), county commissioners "shall ... in the name of the county prosecute *377 and defend all actions for and against the county ..." (Italics ours.) This section does not give the Board the authority to prosecute and defend all actions in its own name. If the Legislature had intended to give the Board of County Commissioners this authority, it could have included such authority in this provision.