WILBUR H. LAWSON, JR., ET AL, Appellants,
[…] L. Simes & A. Smith, Future Interests § 136 (2d ed. 1956). See also Hemphill v. State Hwy. Comm'n, 245 Miss. 33, 145 So. 2d 455 (1962). While we recognize there may be some future interests which may be affected by legislation without violation of our constitutional prohibitions, reversionary interests such as those alleged here are not of that type.
These conclusions lead inevitably to plaintiffs' claim that the statutes authorize takings in violation of Const. art. 1, § 16: "No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made ..."
What is, or is not, an unlawful taking is a judicial question. Bowes v. Aberdeen, 58 Wash. 535, 109 P. 369 (1910). The preliminary question is whether the plaintiffs have any property interest protected by Const. art. 1, § 16. State v.