WILBUR H. LAWSON, JR., ET AL, Appellants,
[…] At common law, therefore, the right of way would automatically revert to the reversionary interest holders. Roeder Co. v. Burlington Northern, Inc., 105 Wash. 2d 567, 716 P.2d 855 (1986); Morsbach v. Thurston Cy., supra.
Thus, we come to the question of the constitutionality of RCW 64.04.180 and RCW 64.04.190. In relevant part, these two statutes, enacted in 1984, authorize a change in public use of a railroad right of way to a different public use without payment of compensation to any reversionary interest holders. The trial court held that these statutes are constitutional.
RCW 64.04.180 provides:
Railroad properties, including but not limited to rights-of-way, land held in fee and used for railroad operations, bridges, tunnels, and other facilities, are declared to be suitable for public use upon cessation of railroad operations on the properties. It is in the public interest of the state of Washington that such properties retain their character as public utility and transportation corridors, and that they may be made available for public uses including highways, other forms of mass transportation, conservation, energy production or transmission, or recreation.
RCW 64.04.190 provides: