WILBUR H. LAWSON, JR., ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Railroad properties, including but not limited to rights-of-way, land held in fee and used for railroad operations, bridges, tunnels, and other facilities, are declared to be suitable for public use upon cessation of railroad operations on the properties. It is in the public interest of the state of Washington that such properties retain their character as public utility and transportation corridors, and that they may be made available for public uses including highways, other forms of mass transportation, conservation, energy production or transmission, or recreation.
RCW 64.04.190 provides:
(1) Public utility and transportation corridors are railroad properties (a) on which railroad operations have *453 ceased; (b) that have been found suitable for public use by an order of the Interstate Commerce Commission of the United States; and (c) that have been acquired by purchase, lease, donation, exchange, or other agreement by the state, one of its political subdivisions, or a public utility.
(2) A public utility and transportation corridor retains its public use character as long as it is owned by a public agency or utility.