WILBUR H. LAWSON, JR., ET AL, Appellants,
[…] We hold RCW 64.04.190 unconstitutional as applied insofar as it purports to authorize King County to acquire without payment of just compensation existing reversionary interests which follow easements for railroad purposes only. It is unnecessary for us to decide whether the statute can be constitutionally applied to some more remote and speculative type of interest.
Despite defendants' suggestion that federal law requires a different result, our decision does not conflict with 49 U.S.C. § 10906. 49 U.S.C. § 10906 provides that, when the ICC determines that abandonment of railroad properties is appropriate, the ICC is directed to determine whether the rail properties "are suitable for use for public purposes, including highways, other forms of mass transportation, conservation, energy production or transmission, or recreation." *459 If the ICC finds the properties are suitable for public purposes, they may be sold, leased, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of only under conditions provided in the order of the ICC. The ICC may prohibit any sale of the railroad properties for not more than 180 days after the effective