State v. Huddleston
[…] Beinert said Huddleston stabbed him, and Anderson said he saw Huddleston backing away from Beinert with knife in hand. Dulyea, Tears and Mosley were unable to identify the person who had a knife. Gonzalez testified that neither he nor Miller had wielded the knife, leaving an inference that Huddleston had.

*1070 The State charged Huddleston with five counts of first degree assault. It alleged assaults on Mosley, Beinert, Dulyea, Tears, and Anderson, respectively. It based each count on RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a), which provides:

A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm ... [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.

Before trial, the State served a witness list that did not include Gonzales. On September 17, 1991, two days before trial, the State left an amended witness list in defense counsel's pick-up box in the prosecutor's office.