MacDonald v. Korum Ford
[…] ATTORNEY FEES REQUESTS

Cain's request for attorney fees on appeal is meritless. However, his appeal does not lack merit. Thus, we deny Korum Ford's request for attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.1 and 18.9.

We affirm the award of CR 11 sanctions, but remand for a recalculation of the appropriate amount of fees consistent with this opinion and for entry of findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the sanction award.

BRIDGEWATER, J., and FLEISHER, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] The .5 of a car indicates that credit for one sale was shared with another salesperson.

[2] RCW 49.60.180 provides, in relevant part:

It is an unfair practice for any employer:

. . . .

(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of ... sex....

(3) To discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of ... sex....

[3] Attorney one represented Korum Ford from the date of the complaint through August 1992. He billed Korum $6,634.65 for his services and expenses from September 1991 to August 1992. Attorney two handled all subsequent litigation, including this appeal.