Jordan v. Bergsma
[…] (Footnotes omitted.)

[6] P. Basye, Clearing Land Titles § 73, at 218 (2d ed. 1970).

[7] 65 Wyo. 64, 196 P.2d 387 (1948).

[8] RCW 7.28.300 reads:

"Quieting title against outlawed mortgage. The record owner of real estate may maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage would be barred by the statute of limitations, and, upon proof sufficient to satisfy the court, may have judgment quieting title against such mortgage lien."

[9] RCW 61.24.020 reads, in part:

"Except as provided in this chapter, a deed of trust is subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real property."

[10] 91 Wash. 2d 372, 588 P.2d 1153 (1979).

[11] It is clear that Jordan abandoned her misrepresentation claims at trial. Indeed, counsel for Jordan explicitly stated at trial, "We are not pursuing our usury or misrepresentation claims."