Jordan v. Bergsma
[…] In the absence of a statute, therefore, the security would last indefinitely, regardless of the fact that an action upon the debt has meanwhile been barred by the appropriate statute of limitations."

[5] G. Osborne, Mortgages § 296, at 611 (2d ed. 1970) states: "[T]here is no time limit on [deeds of trust] except as so specifically provided by statute. Barring of the remedy on the debt has no effect upon the trustee's power to sell the property and pay the debt with the proceeds." (Footnotes omitted.)

[6] P. Basye, Clearing Land Titles § 73, at 218 (2d ed. 1970).

[7] 65 Wyo. 64, 196 P.2d 387 (1948).

[8] RCW 7.28.300 reads:

"Quieting title against outlawed mortgage. The record owner of real estate may maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage would be barred by the statute of limitations, and, upon proof sufficient to satisfy the court, may have judgment quieting title against such mortgage lien."

[9] RCW 61.24.020 reads, in part:

"Except as provided in this chapter, a deed of trust is subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real property."

[10] 91 Wash. 2d 372, 588 P.2d 1153 (1979).

[11] It is clear that Jordan abandoned her misrepresentation claims at trial.