State v. Lord
[…] Rather, he argues that the death penalty should not be imposed because there is not sufficient evidence to support his conviction. This allegation has already been addressed in our discussion of the guilt phase and is simply misplaced under this portion of our review. Moreover, Lord fails to argue which, if any, of the mitigating circumstances presented during the sentencing phase support the conclusion that no rational trier of fact could have found sufficient evidence to support the jury's affirmative answer.

Proportionality

RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) requires this court to determine:

Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant. For the purposes of this subsection, "similar cases" means cases reported in the Washington Reports or Washington Appellate Reports since January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury considered the imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and cases in which reports have been filed with the