State v. Lord
[…] Proportionality

RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) requires this court to determine:

Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant. For the purposes of this subsection, "similar cases" means cases reported in the Washington Reports or Washington Appellate Reports since January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury considered the imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and cases in which reports have been filed with the supreme court under RCW 10.95.120[.]

The statute provides a starting point by defining "similar cases". Under RCW 10.95.120, reports must be filed "[i]n all cases in which a person is convicted of aggravated first degree murder". The similar cases pool includes those cases in which the death penalty was sought and those in which it was not.

*908 Defining the concept of "excessive or disproportionate" is more difficult. There is no clear test or guidance given in the language of the statute.