Daubner v. Mills
[…] The trial court rejected that argument, but did not characterize it as irrational. The trial court's holding was not manifestly unreasonable. We find no abuse of discretion.

[5] Mrs. Mills also requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.9(a). Resolving all doubts in favor of Mrs. Daubner, we cannot say her appeal presented no debatable issues or possibility of reversal. See Boyles v. Department of Retirement Sys., 105 Wash. 2d 499, 506-07, 716 P.2d 869 (1986). Consequently, we deny Mrs. Mills' request.

Affirmed.

MUNSON and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 7.28.070 provides in part:

"Every person in actual, open and notorious possession of lands or tenements under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who shall for seven successive years continue in possession, and shall also during said time pay all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of said lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title."

[2] Leslie R. Weatherhead has purchased Mrs. Mills' property. He joins in the brief filed by Mrs. Mills in this appeal.

[3] In Wilson, the plaintiff's predecessor had acquired in 1914 a patent describing the disputed land.