Daubner v. Mills
[…] I.e., if a title owner is now given notice of such proceedings, as required by Shaffer, then that notice may also destroy his or her ability to claim possession under color of title following entry of a decree of foreclosure. Even this application may be suspect, given Bassett's language that a foreclosure on a tax delinquency determines not title, but liability for assessed taxes.

Mrs. Mills cross-appeals from the trial court's refusal to find Mrs. Daubner's action frivolous and award Mrs. Mills attorney fees under RCW 4.84.185.

Former RCW 4.84.185 provides in part:

In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. This determination shall be made upon motion by the prevailing party after an order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, or final judgment after trial or other final order terminating the action as to the prevailing party.

[2, 3] The decision to award attorney fees is left to the trial court's discretion and will not be disturbed in the absence of a clear showing of abuse. Fluke Capital & Mgt. Servs. Co. v. Richmond, 106 Wash. 2d 614, 625, 724 P.2d 356 (1986); Clarke v. Equinox Holdings, Ltd., 56 Wash.