Theodore E. KLIMKOWSKI, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [2] A nuisance arises when a person's actions create an unreasonable interference with another person's use and enjoyment of his property and cause damage. Graber v. City of Peoria, 156 Ariz. 553, 555, 753 P.2d 1209, 1211 (App. 1988). In this case, plaintiff alleges that the Medinas' storage of gasoline tanks and flammable liquids near plaintiff's property created a nuisance because the situation created an unreasonable fire hazard threatening plaintiff's property. For purposes of this appeal, we assume the Medinas' activities constituted a nuisance.
[3] The relevant portion of A.R.S. § 33-341 provides:
B. A lease from month to month may be terminated by the landlord giving at least ten days notice thereof. In case of nonpayment of rent notice is not required.
[4] Arizona has previously determined that a month-to-month tenancy begins and ends at the expiration of every month for purposes of applying the Mobile Home Parks Residential Landlord and Tenant Act. Thompson v. Gin, 27 Ariz. App. 463, 465, 556 P.2d 17, 19 (1976).