Matter of Personal Restraint of Young
[…] In sum, the circumstances of the Foucha case clearly dictated the result reached by the United States Supreme Court. The case before us deals with vastly different facts and law, and is wholly consistent with the principles enunciated in Foucha.

5. Overt Act.

Petitioners next argue that the constitution requires evidence of a recent overt act to prove dangerousness, relying *40 on In re Harris, 98 Wash. 2d 276, 654 P.2d 109 (1982). Harris had been detained under RCW 71.05.150(1)(a), which provides for short-term detention for evaluation and treatment if "a person, as a result of a mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm to others or himself". Harris, at 279. The phrase "likelihood of serious harm" is defined explicitly in RCW 71.05.020(3), as follows: