Matter of Personal Restraint of Young
[…] RCW 71.09.010.

A "sexually violent predator" is someone "who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence." RCW 71.09.020(1). Crimes of sexual violence are enumerated in the Statute, and include crimes not usually considered sex offenses if they are determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been "sexually motivated". RCW 71.09.020(4)(c). The term "personality disorder" is not defined by the Statute, but the term "mental abnormality" is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts". RCW 71.09.020(2). "Predatory" acts are those directed at strangers, or individuals groomed by the offender for the purpose of victimization. RCW 71.09.020(3).