Haggen v. Burns
[…] "Mr. E.A. Burns, May 27, 1953. Point Roberts, Wn.

Dear Mr. Burns:

Enclosed herewith are duplicate copies of your Agreement with Don Haggen and request that you have Mrs. Burns sign on the line drawn just above your name. Mr. Kindall, attorney for Mr. Haggen, felt that Mrs. Burns should also be a party to this agreement and that your signatures should be acknowledged by a notary public.

After Mrs. Burns has signed both copies please return them to me for my acknowledgment.

"Yours very truly, g "Burton A. Kingsbury Enc. "Sec.-Trea. and Manager"

Rem. Rev. Stat., § 10564, § 10565 [cf. RCW 64.08.050], provide:

"§ 10564. The officer, or person, taking an acknowledgment as in this act provided, shall certify the same by a certificate written upon or annexed to the instrument acknowledged and signed by him and sealed with his official seal, if any he has, and reciting in substance that the person, or persons, known to him as the person, or persons, whose name, or names, are signed to the instrument as executing the same, acknowledged before him that he or they, executed the same freely and voluntarily, on the date stated in the certificate."

"§ 10565. Such certificate shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein recited."

Although Rem. Rev.