Bailey v. Campbell
[…] [4] Title 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 1031 provides in pertinent part:

"The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter:

... Third. For mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order.

Fourth. For fraud, practiced by the successful party, in obtaining the judgment or order ...

Seventh. For unavoidable casuality or misfortune, preventing the party from prosecuting or defending .. ."

Title 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 1038 provides:

"Proceedings to vacate or modify a judgment or order, for the causes mentioned in subdivisions four, five and seven, of Section 5267 [§ 1031] must be commenced within two (2) years after the judgment was rendered or order made, unless the party entitled thereto be an infant, or a person of unsound mind and then within two (2) years after removal of such disability. Proceedings for the causes mentioned in subdivisions three and six of the same section, shall be within three (3) years, and in subdivision nine, within one (1) year after the defendant has notice of the judgment. A void judgment may be vacated at any time, on motion of a party, or any person affected thereby."

Section 1038 was amended effective January 1, 1991. However, the changes were cosmetic, and the statute remains substantially similar to its 1981 counterpart.

[5] Rule 10, Rules for the District Courts, 12 Ohio St. 1981 Ch. 2, App., provides in pertinent part: