Bailey v. Campbell
[…] The Directors and Officers did not prudently or properly supervise or carry out the Plan.

6. As a direct and proximate cause of the aforesaid acts of the Directors and Officers, the Plan resulted in a loss to the Bank of One Million, Thirty-Three Thousand, Seven Hundred, Fifty-Five and 00/100 dollars ($1,033,755.00), which loss occurred between June, 1984 and December, 1984 ..."

The answer provides in pertinent part:

"... 4. This defendant denies the allegations contained in paragraphs 5 and 6 ..."

Title 12 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 2008(B) provides in pertinent part:

"... A party shall state in short and plain terms his defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies. If he is without knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of an averment, he shall so state and this statement has the effect of a denial. Denials shall fairly meet the substance of the averments denied ..."

[2] Title 11 U.S.C. § 362 (1978) provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a petition filed under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of —