Bailey v. Campbell
[…] [11] Title 12 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 2012 provides in pertinent part:

"... F. WAIVER OR PRESERVATION OF CERTAIN DEFENSES....

2. A defense of failure to join a party indispensable under Section 19 of this act may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered under subsection A of Section 7 of this act [§ 2007] or at the trial on the merits. A defense of another action pending between the same parties for the same claim or a defense of lack of capacity of a party to sue may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of Section 7 of this act or at the pretrial conference... ."

[12] Title 12 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 2007 provides in pertinent part:

"... B. MOTIONS AND OTHER PAPERS.

1. An application to the court for an order shall be by motion which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be made in writing, shall state with particularity the grounds therefor, and shall set forth the relief or order sought. The requirement of writing is fulfilled if the motion is stated in a written notice of the hearing of the motion ..."

[13] Roger Givens, Inc. v. Mustex, Inc., see note 9, supra; Bryan v. Hough, see note 9, supra; Gibbons v. Foster, see note 9, supra. See also, 12 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 2007, note 12, supra; 12 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 2009, note 10, supra; 12 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 2012, note 11, supra.