Bailey v. Campbell
[…] "(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.

(b) The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued."

But see, In re: Falk v. Hecker, 88 B.R. 957 (Minn. 1988) [Although noting that its finding was not supported by existing case law, the bankruptcy court found that the trustee in bankruptcy and the debtor were in privity.]

[9] Roger Givens, Inc. v. Mustex, Inc., 410 P.2d 42, 44 (Okl. 1966); Bryan v. Hough, 365 P.2d 124, 128 (Okl. 1961); Gibbons v. Foster, 296 P.2d 133, 137 (Okl. 1956).

[10] Title 12 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 2009 provides in pertinent part:

"A. CAPACITY. It is not necessary to aver the capacity of a party to sue or be sued or the authority of a party to sue or be sued in a representative capacity or the legal existence of an organized association of persons that is made a party. When a party desires to raise an issue as to the legal existence of any party or the capacity of any party to sue or be sued or the authority of a party to sue or be sued in a representative capacity, he shall do so by negative averment, which shall include such supporting particulars as are peculiarly within the pleader's knowledge, and he shall have the burden of proof on that issue... ."

[11] Title 12 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 2012 provides in pertinent part:

"... F. WAIVER OR PRESERVATION OF CERTAIN DEFENSES....