Bailey v. Campbell
[…] [7] Bailey does not contest the capacity of American Casualty as a party to the cause. Crawford v. Gipson, 642 P.2d 248, 250 (Okl. 1982) (Liability insurer of defendant not a party to injured party's action who would be injuriously affected by judgment against insured could be heard on petition to set aside default judgment.).

[8] We do note that a trustee in bankruptcy is not an agent of the debtor, but does serve as a representative of the bankruptcy estate. In re: Obie Elie Wrecking Co., 35 B.R. 114 (N.D.Ohio 1983); 1B Moore's Federal Practice 677, Para. 0.419 [3.-6] (1991). 11 U.S.C. § 323 (1978) provides:

"(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.

(b) The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued."

But see, In re: Falk v. Hecker, 88 B.R. 957 (Minn. 1988) [Although noting that its finding was not supported by existing case law, the bankruptcy court found that the trustee in bankruptcy and the debtor were in privity.]

[9] Roger Givens, Inc. v.