Klickitat County v. State
[…] "....

"(c) ...

"(1) Within ninety days after making a determination that a county has failed to comply with the provisions of this section, the Commission shall make and publish a land use ordinance setting standard for the use of non-Federal lands in such county within the boundaries of the national scenic area ...

"(2) SUBSEQUENT COMPLIANCE. — In the event the Commission has promulgated regulations pursuant to this section, a county may thereafter upon written notice to the Commission elect to adopt a land use ordinance ...".

[3] 16 U.S.C. § 544m(b)(2) states:

"Any person or entity adversely affected may commence a civil action to compel compliance with sections 544 to 544p of this title —

"(A) against ... the Commission ... where there is alleged a violation of the provisions of sections 544 to 544p of this title, the management plan or any land use ordinance ... or

"(B) against ... the Commission ... where there is alleged a failure of ... the Commission ... to perform any act or duty under sections 544 to 544p of this title ...".

[4] See 16 U.S.C. § 544p.