Klickitat County v. State
[…] As for the County's action against the State, the Superior Court held RCW 43.135.060 did not apply because the federal act, not the State of Washington, prescribed the land use requirements for the scenic area. For the same reasons, the court rejected the County's argument that the State was liable to compensate *765 landowners for any takings which result from the land use requirements.

First, did the court err when it determined it did not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear the County's request for declaratory relief against the Commission?

16 U.S.C. § 544m(b)(6) provides:

The State courts of the States of Oregon and Washington shall have jurisdiction —
....
(B) over any civil action brought ... against the Commission ... pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this section; ...

Subsection (b)(2) allows persons or entities "adversely affected" to bring an action against the Commission for violating the act or failing to perform any duty under the act.[3]

[1, 2] In Broughton Lumber Co. v.