Klickitat County v. State
[…] On January 24, 1992, the County filed this action against the Commission and the State, asking for declaratory and injunctive relief. In order to enable it "to assess the impact of implementing the Management Plan through the adoption of appropriate ordinances and regulations ...", the County asked the court to determine whether the State was liable under RCW 43.135.060 for costs it might incur in adopting, implementing, and administering new ordinances and programs pursuant to the Commission's management plan. RCW 43.135.060 provides:

(1) The legislature shall not impose responsibility for new programs or increased levels of service under existing programs *764 on any taxing district unless the districts are reimbursed for the costs thereof by the state.

The County also sought answers to the following questions:

4.3 Is the State liable:
4.3.1 under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Art.