THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] In Giles, the court rejected the argument that a warrantless strip search of a person booked into a county jail could be justified as a lawful search incident to arrest. The court noted that although United States v. Robinson, 414 U.S. 218, 235, 38 L. Ed. 2d 427, 94 S. Ct. 467 (1973) held that a "`full search of the person' incident to arrest is per se reasonable under the fourth amendment[,] ... nothing in the opinion implies that the court intended `full search' to include such intrusions" as strip searches or bodily intrusions. 746 F.2d at 616. We agree with the Giles court that intrusions into an arrestee's body are not authorized by arrest alone.
[8] See also Harris, 66 Wn. App. at 643 n. 3.
[9] See RCW 10.79.100(6) (providing that "RCW 10.79.080 and this section shall not be interpreted as expanding or diminishing the authority of a law enforcement officer with respect to searches incident to arrest or investigatory stop in public").
[10] See also RCW 10.79.140(1) (where reasonable suspicion is not deemed present under RCW 10.79.130(2), it must be individualized and the nature of the offense may be considered in making this determination).