THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Hernandez-Mercado, 124 Wash. 2d 368, 380, 879 P.2d 283 (1994). The courts will invalidate such legislative enactments only if they exceed the limitations placed on the Legislature's exercise of its police power by the federal or state constitutions. Aubrey, 36 Wash. at 315; Remington Arms Co. v. Skaggs, 55 Wash. 2d 1, 5-6, 345 P.2d 1085 (1959). The Legislature, therefore, has authority to enact legislation permitting warrantless strip searches. The question the court must resolve is whether it has exceeded constitutional boundaries in doing so.
RCW 10.79.130, the statute authorizing warrantless strip searches of arrestees, provides:
(1) No person to whom this section is made applicable by RCW 10.79.120[[1]] may be strip searched without a warrant unless:
(a) There is a reasonable suspicion to believe that a strip search is necessary to discover weapons, criminal evidence, contraband, or other thing concealed on the body of the person to be searched, that constitutes a threat to the security of a holding, detention, or local correctional facility;
(b) There is probable cause to believe that a strip search is necessary to discover other criminal evidence concealed on the body of the person to be searched, but not constituting a threat to facility security; or
(c) There is a reasonable suspicion to believe that a strip search is necessary to discover a health condition requiring immediate medical attention.
(2) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, a reasonable suspicion is deemed to be present when the person to be strip searched has been arrested for:
(a) A violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any successor statute;
*902 (b) An offense involving escape, burglary, or the use of a deadly weapon; or
(c) An offense involving possession of a drug or controlled substance under chapter 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW or any successor statute.
The statute permits warrantless strip searches of arrestees in four situations. First, under RCW 10.79.130(1)(a), a person may be strip searched where there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that a strip search is necessary to discover weapons, criminal evidence, contraband, or other things that constitute a threat to the security of the facility. Searches pursuant to this section must be supported by individualized, reasonable suspicion that the person searched is concealing one of the items listed.