THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Finally, Audley contends that the search did not comply with the requirements of RCW 10.79.130(1)(b), which authorizes warrantless strip searches if there is probable cause to believe that an arrestee is concealing evidence that does not constitute a security threat. Because Audley has conceded that controlled substances in a detention facility are a security threat, this argument lacks merit.
The conviction is affirmed.
BAKER, C.J., and COLEMAN, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 10.79.120 provides that RCW 10.79.130-.160 "apply to any person in custody at a holding, detention, or local correctional facility, other than a person committed to incarceration by order of a court". Thus, the statute applies only to arrestees, it does not apply to persons who are in detention pursuant to a court order.
[2] See State v. Harris, 66 Wash.