Tom GALBRAITH, Appellant,
[…] Galbraith has not substantiated a claim for discrimination in "credit transactions" under RCW 49.60.030(1)(d), which are statutorily confined to such transactions as loans, installment sales, and financing. They do not include checking or savings account transactions of the type in which Galbraith engaged. As the trial court noted, there was no showing that Galbraith engaged or attempted to engage in any credit transaction with TAPCO.
[14] RCW 31.12.275 defines "cause" only for removal of officers by the Board. Similarly newly amended section 285 will define "cause" only for suspension of Board members. RCW 31.12.285, amended by Laws of 1997, ch. 397 SSB 5563 (effective January 1, 1998).
[15] Effective January 1, 1998, amended RCW 31.12.255(1)(d) empowers the Board to "[e]stablish the conditions under which a member may be expelled for cause." Laws of 1997, ch. 397 SSB 5563. Passage of this amendment suggests the Legislature's acknowledged lack of an existing statutory definition of "cause" for expulsion of a credit union member.
[16] Citing Pate v. Tyee Motor Inn, Inc., 77 Wash.2d 819, 821, 467 P.2d 301 (1970); Haueter v.