Tom GALBRAITH, Appellant,
[…] WLAD guarantees:
(1) The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability.... This right shall include, but not be limited to:
. . . .
(b) The right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement;
. . . .
The right to engage in credit transactions without discrimination....[5]
. . . .
(f) The right to engage in commerce free from any discriminatory boycotts or blacklists....
RCW 49.60.030 (emphasis added).[6]
RCW 49.60.030(3) also deems as an "unfair practice" various discriminatory acts, including sex discrimination, "committed in the in the course of trade or commerce as defined in the Consumer Protection Act, chapter 19.86 RCW...."[7]
a. "Unfair Practice"
Galbraith brings his retaliatory discrimination claim under RCW 49.60.210, which provides: