Tom GALBRAITH, Appellant,
[…] Neuman, 48 Wash.2d 26, 33, 290 P.2d 697 (1955). More recently this court also rejected the doctrine of self-publication in Hill v. J.C. Penney, Inc., 70 Wash.App. 225, 239, 852 P.2d 1111 (1993), in which we held that "publication by the `defamed' person does not create liability." Hill, 70 Wash. App. at 239, 852 P.2d 1111 (citing Lunz, 48 Wash.2d at 33-34, 290 P.2d 697).
Accordingly, summary judgment dismissing Galbraith's defamation claim was proper.
F. Attorney Fees
Galbraith requests attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.1, citing RCW 49.60.030(2), which provides:
[a]ny person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter [WLAD] shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by [him] ... together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys' fees....
See also Herring v. Department of Social and Health Services, 81 Wash.App. 1, 35, 914 P.2d 67 (1996). Galbraith also relies on the Washington Consumer Protection Act, which states:
Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020, 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, or any person so injured because he or she refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of RCW 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee....
RCW 19.86.090
Because we vacate summary judgment and remand for trial on Galbraith's WLAD claim, he may seek attorney fees pursuant to RCW 49.60.030(2) if he prevails.
CONCLUSION