Tom GALBRAITH, Appellant,
[…] Such limited construction would be contrary to the Legislature's mandate to construe the WLAD liberally, RCW 49.60.020, and to avoid any construction that would narrow coverage of this law. Marquis, 130 Wash.2d at 105, 922 P.2d 43.
Analyzing the scope of RCW 49.60.030, the Washington Supreme Court in Marquis held that an independent contractor could maintain a claim under the broad protections of WLAD, despite the absence of a true employment relationship. Marquis, 130 Wash.2d at 107, 922 P.2d 43. The court reasoned that this opening language of RCW 49.60.030 does not limit actionable claims to those listed in the statute: "The right to be free from discrimination because of ... sex.... shall include, but not be limited to," followed by a list of specific rights. (Emphasis added). Juxtaposing the state WLAD with the comparable federal act, the Supreme Court noted:
Unlike our state law against discrimination, Title VII is limited to employment discrimination.