Tom GALBRAITH, Appellant,
[…] . . . .
The right to engage in credit transactions without discrimination....[5]
. . . .
(f) The right to engage in commerce free from any discriminatory boycotts or blacklists....
RCW 49.60.030 (emphasis added).[6]
RCW 49.60.030(3) also deems as an "unfair practice" various discriminatory acts, including sex discrimination, "committed in the in the course of trade or commerce as defined in the Consumer Protection Act, chapter 19.86 RCW...."[7]
a. "Unfair Practice"
Galbraith brings his retaliatory discrimination claim under RCW 49.60.210, which provides:
It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.
RCW 49.60.210 (emphasis added). RCW 49.60.210 expressly includes within its definition of "unfair practice," discrimination against a person opposing an "unfair practice" or rendering assistance in a separate WLAD proceeding.