Jackson v. Lare
[…] Under the agreement, the plaintiff would have the right to acquire Bellwether if all the suspensive conditions were satisfied. These included obtaining financing, releasing the defendants from their financial obligations and rebuilding the drive-in. La. C.C. art. 1773 provides that if no time has been fixed for the occurrence of the event, the condition may be fulfilled within a reasonable time. Whether or not a time has been fixed, the condition is considered to have failed once it is certain that the event will not occur. La. C.C. art.2015 provides in pertinent part:

Upon a party's failure to perform, the other may serve him a notice to perform within a certain time, with a warning that, unless performance is rendered within that time, the contract shall be deemed dissolved. The time allowed for that purpose must be reasonable according to the circumstances. [Emphasis supplied.]

According to La. C.C. art.2016, when a delayed performance would no longer be of value to the obligee or when it is evident that the obligor will not perform, the obligee may regard the contract as dissolved without any notice to the obligor.