Jackson v. Lare
[…] He asserts that, in addition to the profit motive in this contract, he also sought to obtain further personal gratification and recognition in the Grambling community, a nonpecuniary interest. The plaintiff contends that not only did the defendants know that the plaintiff's reputation would be damaged by the breach of contract, but they intended that result. The plaintiff asserts that he proved that his reputation in the community was damaged and therefore, he is entitled to nonpecuniary damages. This argument is without merit.

Regarding damages for nonpecuniary loss, La. C.C. art.1998 provides:

Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss.
Regardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may be recovered also when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.

If the obligee can show that he intended to gratify a significant and nonpecuniary interest by way of the contract, and the nature of the contract supports his contention, and that the obligor either knew or should have known that failure to perform would cause nonpecuniary loss to the obligee, then nonpecuniary damages may be recovered. Young v. Ford Motor Company, 595 So.2d 1123 (La.1992); Stonecipher v.