Naquin v. Titan Indem. Co.
[…] Plaintiff also assigns as error the fact that the lower courts allowed Titan, the Sheriff's liability insurer, to claim the benefit of the ninety-day service rule provided by Act 63. Plaintiff argues that, even if Noel and the Sheriff get the benefit of the ninety-day service rule, Titan is not entitled to dismissal of the suit against it based on La. R.S. 13:5107(D) grounds. On this point, we agree.

The statute clearly provides that if service is not requested by plaintiff within ninety days of the filing of the pleading naming a governmental defendant, "the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory hearing, as to the state, state agency, or political subdivisions, or any officer or employee thereof, who has not been served" (emphasis added).[5] This language is clear and unambiguous and must therefore be applied as written. The statute's explicit provisions do not provide for the dismissal of the action against an insurer of a governmental entity.