State v. Markham
[…] Sess., ch. 68, § 1(12), p. 1197, effective September 1, 1979, during the time of Markham's misconduct. Scholars differ over whether risk capital is a separate security or merely a more liberal definition of "investment contract" than that found in Howey. Stevenson & O'Leary, Definition of a Security: Risk Capital and Investment Contracts in Washington, 3 U. Puget Sound L. Rev. 83 (1979). Markham was charged and convicted under the more stringent investment contract definition, and we therefore need not consider the impact of the amendment on the instant transactions.

[7] RCW 21.20.400 provides:

"Any person who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter except RCW 21.20.350, or who wilfully violates any rule or order under this chapter, or who wilfully violates RCW 21.20.350 knowing the statement made to be false or misleading in any material respect, shall upon conviction be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; ..."

[8] "A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:

"Acting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the crime, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct ..."