State v. Markham
[…] Whether a certain witness received immunity was not relevant to any of the ultimate issues in the case and constituted only a few minutes of testimony out of a 2 1/2-week trial. After a bench conference, the court orally instructed the jury the witness had received immunity. We find no error.

The judgment is affirmed.

GREEN, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied April 15, 1985.

Review denied by Supreme Court June 21, 1985.

NOTES

[1] State v. Stephan, 35 Wash. App. 889, 671 P.2d 780 (1983).

[2] RCW 21.20.010 provides:

"It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

"(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

"(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or

"(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."

RCW 21.20.005(12) provides: