State v. Eker
[…] In short, we conclude that the answers to the special verdict forms are not inconsistent with each other or with the general verdict. The jury merely found that the elements of the crime and of one consistent special interrogatory were proved and that the elements of the other interrogatory were not proved.

*141 Affirmed.

REED and PETRICH, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied May 3, 1985.

Review denied by Supreme Court June 21, 1985.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.44.040 provides:

"Rape in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:

"(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; ..."

[2] Eker was acquitted of the assault charge.

[3] The following portions of the penalty enhancement statutes are pertinent to this appeal.

RCW 9.95.040 provides in pertinent part: