State v. Eker
[…] REED and PETRICH, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied May 3, 1985.

Review denied by Supreme Court June 21, 1985.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.44.040 provides:

"Rape in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:

"(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; ..."

[2] Eker was acquitted of the assault charge.

[3] The following portions of the penalty enhancement statutes are pertinent to this appeal.

RCW 9.95.040 provides in pertinent part:

"The following limitations are placed on the board of prison terms and paroles with regard to fixing the duration of confinement in certain cases, notwithstanding any provisions of law specifying a lesser sentence, to wit:

"(1) For a person not previously convicted of a felony but armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than five years.