BAYLINER MARINE CORPORATION, Respondent,
[…] The statute carries no such requirement.
"In any court proceeding, the findings and decision of the Board are prima facie correct until found incorrect by the superior court, by a fair preponderance of the evidence." Department of Labor & Indus. v. Moser, 35 Wash. App. 204, 208, 665 P.2d 926 (1983). On appeal from the Board to the *114 superior court there is a new trial, with the trier of fact reviewing the evidence in the record before the Board.[1]
[2] Review in this court is governed by RCW 51.52.140, which states in part, "Appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." Consequently, review is limited to whether the trial court's findings of fact are supported by the evidence, and whether its conclusions of law flow therefrom. Lloyd's of Yakima Floor Ctr. v. Department of Labor & Indus., 33 Wash. App. 745, 748, 662 P.2d 391 (1983); Benedict v.