BAYLINER MARINE CORPORATION, Respondent,
[…] Both parties stress that the trial court's findings of fact differ from the Board's findings. Each tribunal found, however, that Dr. Carnine had received the job description detailing the type of work Bayliner suggested Perrigoue perform. This finding is supported by the evidence. There is sufficient evidence that the screw sorter job met the qualifications of light duty imposed by Dr. Carnine.
The issue then is whether Dr. Carnine's letter on March 27, 1979, constituted a release of Perrigoue for alternative work under the Act. RCW 51.32.090(4) states in part:
(4) Whenever an employer requests that a worker who is entitled to temporary total disability under this chapter be certified by a physician as able to perform available work other than his or her usual work, the employer shall furnish to the physician, with a copy to the worker, a statement describing the available work in terms that will enable the physician to relate the physical activities of the job to the worker's disability. The physician shall then determine whether the worker is physically able to *115 perform the work described. If the worker is released by his or her physician for said work, ... [s]hould the available work described, once undertaken by the worker, impede his or her recovery to the extent that in the judgment of his or her physician he or she should not continue to work, the worker's temporary total disability payments shall be resumed when the worker ceases such work.
...
In the event of any dispute as to the worker's ability to perform the available work offered by the employer, the department shall make the final determination.
[3] In his March 27 letter, Dr. Carnine stated that Perrigoue should attempt light duty work on a trial basis. The Board concluded that this statement was not a formal release, and that it did not comply with RCW 51.32.090(4).