BAYLINER MARINE CORPORATION, Respondent,
[…] The trial court is correct.
The statute provides for the possibility that a worker, after returning to a job, might become unable to continue the work, at which time the disability payments would resume. Dr. Carnine authorized Perrigoue to attempt the job. If thereafter she was unable to continue she would have been entitled to a resumption of benefit payments. Since she did not take the job, however, time-loss compensation was properly terminated.
The judgment is affirmed.
SCHOLFIELD, A.C.J., and COLEMAN, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 51.52.115 states in part: "The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court ... In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same. If the court shall determine that the board has acted within its power and has correctly construed the law and found the facts, the decision of the board shall be confirmed; otherwise, it shall be reversed or modified.... In appeals to the superior court ..., either party shall be entitled to a trial by jury upon demand ..."