Christopher M. GALANTE, Appellant,
[…] A UM carrier seeking such a setoff is required to establish the fact of duplicative benefits. See, § 627.727(1), Fla. Stat. (1991); and Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Langel, 587 So.2d 1370 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991), Bergmann v. Sentry Ins., 422 So.2d 972 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982).[2] Because the UM carrier in this case failed to establish that there was a duplication of benefits in the UM award, it was error to grant the setoff.
REVERSED.
STONE and WARNER, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The jury was not asked to consider economic damages for medical expenses or lost wages.
[2] Section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (1991), provides in part that:
"The coverage described under this section shall be over and above, but shall not duplicate, the benefits available to an insured under any workers' compensation law, personal injury protection benefits, disability benefits law, or similar law; under any automobile medical expense coverage; under any motor vehicle liability insurance coverage; or from the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle or any other person or organization jointly or severally liable together with such owner or operator for the accident; and such coverage shall cover the difference, if any, between the sum of such benefits and the damages sustained, up to the maximum amount of such coverage provided under this section. The amount of coverage available under this section shall not be reduced by a setoff against any coverage, including liability insurance."