State v. Durgan
[…] The defendant's story is supported by no one. There are other people who could have come forward. He talked about his probation officer who could have come forward and said something about him.
He talked about the girl who he was with who could have come forward and said what happened.
He talked about the people in the car whom he knew who could have come forward and said something about it.
And his story is basically unsubstantiated. And because of his prior criminal history, I discount completely everything that he says. I find him guilty as charged.

In pertinent part, La.R.S. 40:967(A)(1) states, "[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally ... possess with intent to ... distribute ... a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II." Cocaine is one of the controlled dangerous substances classified in Schedule II. La.R.S. 40:964(II)(A)(4). Thus, the prosecution must have proved that (1) Defendant knowing and intentionally possessed cocaine and that (2) Defendant intended to distribute the cocaine.

*1187 In State v.