George BASS, Appellant,
[…] Williams v. State, 490 So. 2d 1026 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986).
Finally, the court stated that the appellant endangered the lives of many people by reason of a high speed chase. Although evincing a flagrant disregard for the safety of others is a valid reason for departure, Scurry v. State, 489 So. 2d 25 (Fla. 1986), such conduct in this case constituted a charge arising from the same criminal *882 episode which was not filed against the appellant. Section 316.192, Florida Statutes (1985) provides that "any person who drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving." This reason therefore was also invalid. See Banzo v. State, 464 So. 2d 620 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985); see also, Francis v. State, 492 So. 2d 475 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986).