Parish of Jefferson v. Paciera
[…] The subject matter jurisdiction of parish courts is generally limited both by the amount in dispute and by the nature of the *268 proceeding. La.Code Civ.P. arts. 4841(A) and 4846, as amended by Acts 1986, No. 156, § 1; see also La.R.S. 13:1442. Article 4842 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[t]he civil jurisdiction of a parish court is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed five thousand dollars." See also La.R.S. 13:1443(A). The civil subject matter jurisdiction of the Second Parish Court of the Parish of Jefferson is further specifically limited to cases "where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed two thousand dollars, exclusive of interest, costs and attorney fees." La.R.S. 13:2562.2. Cases where the amount in dispute exceeds these limits must be heard by a district court, which has original jurisdiction of all civil and criminal matters. La. Const. art. 5, § 16(A).