Parish of Jefferson v. Paciera
[…] DENNIS, J. would grant rehearing.

LEMMON, Justice, concurs.

Act 152 simply granted jurisdiction to the parish court in cases filed by a political subdivision for injunctive relief, but did not purport to eliminate the limitation on the jurisdictional amount.

NOTES

[1] Article 1, Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides in relevant part:

Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power.

[2] Article 5, Section 16 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides in relevant part:

Except as otherwise authorized by this constitution, a district court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil and criminal matters.