Hein v. Taco Bell, Inc.
[…] Wendle v. Farrow, 102 Wash. 2d 380, 382, 686 P.2d 480 (1984). This principle is premised on the proposition that the parties had a full opportunity to develop facts relevant to the decision. Bernal v. American Honda Motor Co., 87 Wash. 2d 406, 414, 553 P.2d 107 (1976).

Washington is one of only five states which has adopted the Uniform Conflict of Laws — Limitations Act. The general rules embodied in the act are found in RCW 4.18.020, .030, and .040. These sections provide, in part:

(1) Except as provided by RCW 4.18.040, if a claim is substantively based:
(a) Upon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies; ...

RCW 4.18.020.

If the statute of limitations of another state applies to the assertion of a claim in this state, the other state's relevant statutes and other rules of law governing tolling and accrual apply in computing the limitation period....

RCW 4.18.030.

If the court determines that the limitation period of another state applicable under RCW 4.18.020 and 4.18.030 is substantially different from the limitation period of this state and has *333 not afforded a fair opportunity to sue upon, ... the limitation period of this state applies.

(Italics ours.) RCW 4.18.040.

Here, Hein concedes that the substantive law of California applies to his claim. Thus, under RCW 4.18.020(1)(a), California's 1-year limit sets the period in which his suit could have been timely commenced.