State v. West
[…] Gen., Tallahassee, and Charles W. Musgrove, Asst. Atty. Gen., West Palm Beach, for appellant.

L.B. Vocelle, Vero Beach, for appellee.

MUSZYNSKI, B.C., Associate Judge.

The State of Florida appeals from an order of dismissal entered by the trial court pursuant to Rule 1.190(c) (4), Fla. R.Crim.P., 33 F.S.A. That order was entered on motion of appellee that there were no material disputed facts and the undisputed facts did not establish a prima facie case of guilt. Appellee was charged with possession of a false, forged or counterfeit note in violation of Florida Statute § 831.11, F.S.A., which provides:

"Bringing into the state forged bank bills. Whoever brings into this state or has in his possession a false, forged or counterfeit bill or note in the similitude of the bills or notes payable to the bearer thereof or to the order of any person issued by or for any bank or banking company established in this state, or within the United States, or any foreign province, state or government, with intent to utter and pass the same or to render the same current as true, knowing the same to be false, forged or counterfeit, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding five years, or in the county jail not exceeding twelve months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars." (Emphasis added.)