Barbee v. Holbrook
[…] It is plainly intended for a particular case and has no other application to the future. As such it is a special or local law. Luhrs v. City of Phoenix, 52 Ariz. 438, 83 P.2d 283; City of Prescott v. O'Sullivan, 46 Ariz. 551, 555, 53 P.2d 69; Bravin v. Mayor, etc. of Tombstone, 4 Airz. 83, 33 P. 589.

The question then is whether the Act purporting to authorize reimbursement in the sum of $9,760.36 is the remission of a fine, penalty or forfeiture. A.R.S. § 11-641, subd. B provides:

*266 "B. If an illegal payment of money is made as described in subsection A of this section, the county attorney shall institute an action in the name of the county against the supervisors and others liable, to enjoin the payment of the money, or if it has been paid, to recover it with interest at the legal rate, and twenty per cent additional on the principal amount, to be paid into the county treasury to the credit of the fund from which the allowance was made." (Italics supplied).

The judgment in the action against the supervisors provided for the recovery of the principal amount "together with twenty per cent additional on $8,060.27 of said aggregate principal amount."