Lyke v. Lane County
[…] Appeals heard by the Board shall be reviewed according to LC 14.400 above.
"(3) An appeal to the Board shall not be a jurisdictional requirement for any judicial or agency review of a decision by the Hearings Official."

Petitioners did not appeal to the county commission, but instead filed a notice of intent to appeal to LUBA on December 6, 1983.

After the parties filed briefs with LUBA on the merits and had oral argument, LUBA raised sua sponte the issue of its jurisdiction under ORS 197.825(2)(a), which provides:

"The jurisdiction of the board:
"(a) is limited to those cases in which the petitioner has exhausted all remedies available by right before petitioning the board for review;"

After the parties filed supplemental briefs on jurisdiction, LUBA issued its final opinion and order. It found that an appeal from the hearings officer's decision to the Lane County Board of Commissioners was "available by right."