Davis v. State
[…] These cases essentially hold that because Leon dealt solely with a judicially-created remedy to the judicially-created exclusionary rule, it should not be applied in a case which focuses on the legislatively-created wiretap statute which contains within itself, the statutorily-mandated remedy of suppression of evidence for government violations of its strict requirements.

In Florida, the legislature has unequivocally announced its intention to suppress evidence obtained in violation of chapter 934 in several separate provisions of that chapter. For example, section 934.01(2), Florida Statutes (1985), provides:

In order to protect effectively the privacy of wire and oral communications, to protect the integrity of court and administrative proceedings ... it is necessary for the Legislature to define the circumstances and conditions under which the interception of wire and oral communications may be authorized and to prohibit any unauthorized interception of such communications and the use of the contents thereof in evidence in courts and administrative proceedings. [emphasis added]

Suppression of evidence obtained from an illegally obtained wiretap is further mandated by section 934.06, Florida Statutes (1985):