PORTAGE BAY-ROANOKE PARK COMMUNITY COUNCIL, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] (3) Was the action of the Board limiting the project to 8 moorages and requiring Dr. Hurlbut to execute the easement arbitrary and capricious or clearly erroneous? and (4) Is the Board required to prepare and turn over to the reviewing court, at its own expense, a transcript of the testimony?
I
[1] The contention that the permit is invalid because of a lack of public benefit is based on RCW 90.58.020. The Council points to the second paragraph which states:
It is the policy of the state to provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses. This policy is designed to insure the development of these shorelines in a manner which, while allowing for limited reduction of rights of the public in the navigable waters, will promote and enhance the public interest. This policy contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally public rights of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto.
As both Dr. Hurlbut and the Council observe, any common-law public benefit doctrine this state may have had prior to 1971 (see Wilbour v. Gallagher, 77 Wn.2d 306, 462 P.2d 232, 40 A.L.R.3d 760 (1969)), has been superseded and the SMA is the present declaration of that doctrine.