Valgardson Housing Systems, Inc. v. State Tax Commission
[…] The transaction at issue occurs prior to the units' attachment; the dealer, not petitioner is the party legally responsible for converting personal property into realty.

[9] In Utah, tax on tangible personal property used in the manufacturing process can only be collected once and is paid on the retail sale. Chicago Bridge, 839 P.2d at 306.

[10] This liability is based upon a statutory provision making "[e]ach vendor ... responsible for the collection of the sales or use tax imposed under this chapter." Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-107(1)(a) (1987). Tax liability exists for "any person failing to pay any tax to the state or any amount of tax required to be paid to the state... within the time required by this chapter." Id. at § 59-12-107(18).