Dayco Products v. McLane
[…] Moreover, because Hightower's fee affidavit does not state which attorneys performed which tasks, it is impossible to determine how the JCC calculated the award. On remand, the JCC should either clarify his order, or Hightower should submit a more detailed affidavit. See id. at 553 (because claimant's attorney's fee affidavit included time spent on activities not includable in a fee award, attorney was required on remand to "submit a detailed affidavit, including only the time spent on this claim").

The JCC also erred in awarding eight hours of paralegal fees. Section 57.104, Florida Statutes (1991), provides that in any action in which attorney's fees are awarded, the court shall consider the "time and labor of any legal assistants who contributed nonclerical, meaningful legal support to the matter involved." The paralegal portion of the affidavit lists time for fax transmissions and for numerous telephone conferences with the JCC's office and the E/SA's attorney's office. McLane did not establish that any of this time was nonclerical.