In Re the Marriage of Little
[…] Nevertheless, the court is under a clear and compelling duty to decide the question of custody between contending parents. The welfare of the children demands a prompt resolution with some measure of permanency.

While it may be appealing to temporize a difficult custody decision, the court must act to protect the child from contentious parents. To this end, the legislature has restricted the court's power to modify a prior custody decree. RCW 26.09.260 provides:

(1) The court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian established by the prior decree unless:
(a) The custodian agrees to the modification;
(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with the consent of the custodian; or
(c) The child's present environment is detrimental to his physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.

*819 [3] Substance must prevail over form.