In Re the Marriage of Little
[…] Reconsideration denied September 3, 1980.

Review granted by Supreme Court November 7, 1980.

NOTES

[1] The court stated:

"When this matter was before me before, Mrs. Hurley was in a period of such transition that it was detrimental to the children to put those children with her. There was substantial question on the part of the Court as to whether or not her hoped-for marriage with Mr. Hurley would take place. Her status as to her true intentions, insofar as her pursuits, was in doubt, and the Court felt that it was irresponsible to award custody to her at that time."

[2] See, e.g., RCW 13.34.020, which provides:

"The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary." See also In re Hansen, 24 Wash. App. 27, 599 P.2d 1304 (1979).

In Rickard v. Rickard, 7 Wash. App. 907, 503 P.2d 763 (1972), the court observed at page 911: