Reubin v. Thompson
[…] In the present action the petitioner asks that this court prohibit the respondent from enforcing or executing such order and prays that the order be vacated. The alleged basis for the writ and vacation of the order is that the plaintiff (Grand Jury of Johnson County) in the ouster proceeding had no authority or right to apply for a change of venue, and that respondent attempted to exercise judicial power not warranted by law when he granted the application.

*265 Petitioner relies on that portion of Sec. 1195 of 22 Ohio St. 1961 (relative to rights of the accused in proceedings to remove public officers), which reads as follows:

"* * * The accused shall have the right to change of judge, or to a change of venue, on application to the court, or to the judge if the court be not in session, on making the showing required to change the venue in a criminal case, and if the application be allowed the matter shall be sent for trial to the nearest adjoining county, and in which the objections stated as ground of change do not exist, and trial shall be there had at the earliest possible date. But one such change shall be allowed. * * *"

It is petitioner's position that this special statute is controlling in public officer removal proceedings, and, since it gives the privilege or right to a change of venue only to petitioner (the accused), such privilege or right is vested exclusively in him.