Willie R. MOORE, Appellant,
[…] These prior offenses were used to support a sentence of seven years as a habitual offender on the charge of tampering with evidence. The defendant appealed, but his convictions and sentences were affirmed. See Moore v. State, 708 So. 2d 346 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).
Following his unsuccessful appeal, the defendant filed a postconviction motion in the trial court under rule 3.850 of the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure. Among other claims asserted in the motion, the defendant contended that he was sentenced as a habitual offender in violation of section 775.084(3)(a)1, Florida Statutes. This statute provides that "[t]he court shall obtain and consider a presentence investigation prior to the imposition of a sentence as a habitual felony offender or a habitual violent felony offender." The trial court rejected the defendant's claim in an order summarily denying the motion.