Bert CAVANAGH, d/b/a Bert Cavanagh Realty, Appellant,
[…] This agreement created an indebtedness from Kelly to plaintiff before any obligation from McBroom to plaintiff for a commission came into existence, thus enabling McBroom to sell his property to Kelly by accepting a smaller down payment.
The applicable portions of the statute of frauds, section 58-101, A.C.A. 1939, § 44-101, A.R.S. 1956, are as follows:
"No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases, unless the promise or agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the parties to be charged therewith, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized:
* * * * * *
"2. To charge a person upon a promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another;
* * * * * *
"5. Upon an agreement which is not to be performed within the space of one (1) year from the making thereof."