Department of Revenue v. Schaake Packing Co.
[…] Schaake Packing Co.

100 Wash. 2d 79 (1983) 666 P.2d 367

THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Appellant,
v.
SCHAAKE PACKING COMPANY, INC., Respondent.

No. 48701-4.

The Supreme Court of Washington, En Banc.

July 21, 1983.

*80 Kenneth O. Eikenberry, Attorney General, and Leland T. Johnson, Assistant, for appellant.

Perkins, Coie, Stone, Olsen & Williams, by John H. Binns, Jr., for respondent.

DOLLIVER, J.

Schaake Packing Company, Inc. (Schaake) owns and operates feedlots and a slaughterhouse in Ellensburg. Schaake pays a business and occupation tax on its slaughtering activities pursuant to RCW 82.04.260(7), which provides for the imposition of the tax:

Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of slaughtering, breaking and/or processing perishable meat products and/or selling the same at wholesale; as to such persons the tax imposed shall be equal to the gross proceeds derived from such sales multiplied by the rate of thirty-three one-hundredths of one percent.

Schaake also owns a feed mixing facility where feed is received and mixed for its feedlot operations. At the feed mixing facility, Schaake receives various types of grain which it mixes and stores.