CY PARTRIDGE, Appellant,
[…] That three pilings were removed in 1981 does not necessarily lead to the inference that the City had actual knowledge that pilings were present in 1980. The removal action could have come about as a result of Partridge's accident. Further, it is not clear from the evidence that the pilings removed in 1981 were removed from the actual location where Partridge was injured. Consequently, the summary judgment was proper.[3]
RINGOLD, A.C.J., and PEKELIS, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 4.24.210 provides in part:
"Any public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether rural or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes ... swimming ... without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users: ... Provided further, That nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of such a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted ..."
[2] A summary judgment motion should be granted only if the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, and admissions on file demonstrate "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." CR 56(c).