FARWEST STEEL CORPORATION, Appellant,
[…] There is no evidence that Mainline and Hensel were closely intertwined or had any relationship outside the contract. Mainline was a materialman under both the substantial relationship and the on-site work tests. Therefore Mainline's supplier, Farwest, was a materialman of a materialman of the University of Washington Hospital project and is not protected by Washington's bond statute.
ISSUE II
Is a material supplier to a materialman to a general contractor entitled to claim a lien on the retainage fund pursuant to RCW 60.28.010 where the materialman failed to *727 pay its supplier for materials which were ultimately passed on to the contractor?
Washington's retainage statute reads in part:
(1) Contracts for public improvements or work, other than for professional services, by the state, or any county, city, town, district, board, or other public body, herein referred to as "public body", shall provide, and there shall be reserved by the public body from the moneys earned by the contractor on estimates during the progress of the improvement or work, a sum not to exceed five percent, said sum to be retained by the state, county, city, town, district, board, or other