THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] By holding this affidavit insufficient to establish "probable cause" we do not signal an intent to "second guess" issuing magistrates on the weight to be given "factual" assertions contained in affidavits. We do, however, express an increasing concern for the necessity that affidavits recite specific data as to times, places and magnitude of previous criminal activity.
The judgment is reversed.
REED, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 69.50.402 was amended in 1979 and the applicable subsection is now (a)(6). The statute makes it unlawful for any person "knowingly to keep or maintain any ... dwelling, building, ... or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this chapter."
[2] This statute was amended in 1979 and the identical language is now found at RCW 69.50.401(e).
[3] The officers contemplated finding marijuana in violation of RCW 69.50.401(d) (now RCW 69.50.401(e)) on the premises, i.e., 40 grams or less.